How To Apply For a US Visa From Ghana


Ghanaians who wish to travel to the U.S.A must apply for a US visa since the West African country is not among those listed under the Visa Waiver Program. The following are the steps you would need to follow to get the non-immigrant US visa:

Determine the type of visa that you require

There are several types of visas that apply to individuals depending on their mission in the U.S.A. If you are going as a tourist, for studies, or to work for a given period, you would have to apply for a non-immigrant visa. However, if you are going for a permanent job or would like to acquire U.S citizenship, then you have to secure a migrant visa.

See Also: How To Open A Savings Account With a Bank in Ghana

Pay the required fees

Once you have consulted with the consular and determined the type of visa that you would need, you have to pay the fees. The application fee for Machine Readable Visa is normally paid at Ecobank. Make sure that you are available for interviews within one year from the date of payment since the MRV receipts validity expires after twelve months. Make sure that your receipt number is typed correctly by entering each character as denoted for a successful booking.

US Visa

Filling the DS-160 form

The DS-160 form is an online form which you must fill as it would be required on the interview day. Prepare your digital signatures in advance as you must submit the form electronically. Ensure accuracy when filling out your personal information as a simple inconsistency would deny you the interview, which means you have to fill out another form afresh and book a different date and time. To avoid difficulties, visit the FAQs section provided on the web page of the DS-160 form.

See Also: How To Apply For a Schengen Visa From Ghana

Schedule your Appointment

With the fees already paid up and the DS-160 form duly filled, you can now schedule the appointment. You are eligible to book an interview four hours after you have paid by using the online form. This requires you to have a user profile in the embassy system. It is an easy process as you will be guided by a link on the embassy website that would take you to the dashboard where you can create a profile with a unique password. After filling all fields correctly, just click on the Schedule Appointment button which appears on the left side.

There are several documentation that you must have to successfully book an appointment. They are:

  • Your passport number which must be valid for at least six months. The Ecobank receipt number. The DS-160 form confirmation 10 digit barcode.· A 2”x2” passport recent digital photo taken on a white background. This would be used on the DS-160 form. Legal documents showing that you are related to a minor if you are travelling with one. Any previous visas that you might have.
  • You can also call the following numbers for assistance in scheduling and appointment:· +233 (26) 301-1685· +233 (54) 433-9697· +233 (54) 434-0523.

Take note that you can only schedule an appointment as one person, therefore, if you are planning to travel with children, they have to book their own appointments.

European Union passport, dollars and US visa in Ghana

Attending your interview

Time is of utmost importance during interviews. Make sure that you arrive at least 30 minutes before your scheduled time. It is important to confirm what other documents would be needed before going for the interview depending with your purpose of visit to the U.S.A. Various items are not allowed at the Embassy grounds i.e weapons, electronic devices that are not useful, drugs and cigarettes, and chemicals.

It is not necessary to have company as no one else would be allowed into the interview room apart from the applicant. You would however accompany a minor who is below 17 years.

Securing the US visa

After the interview, the embassy saves time by remitting immediate results. You would therefore be told whether you passed the interview on the same day. The visa would then be delivered according to your preference: you could collect it in person or have it mailed to a provided address. It is important to start the application process early because the document takes at least two days to be ready. Sometimes, the American government might change their requirements without prior notice too.

However, if all administrative processes go on uninterrupted, you would have your document ready for the trip within 48 hours.