Voting Ends; See Latest Provisional Polling Station Results


Advertisement

Following closure of the voting process at 5 pm Wednesday, provisional results have started coming in from various polling stations across the country.

Reports from across the country reveal that despite few violent incidents here and there, the 2016 general elections were generally peaceful.

Also See: How Voting Went Down at Polling Stations 

Results from polling stations within a constituency were collated at a Constituency Collation Centre, with the Returning Officer for the Constituency subsequently declaring the winner of the Parliamentary Polls.

Meanwhile, results of the Presidential polls are forwarded to Accra, the EC headquarters for collation and final certified results declared by the Electoral Commission Chairperson who is the Returning Officer for the Presidential Polls.

While all are awaiting the official declaration of the election results by the EC, we bring you latest updates of provisional results from polling stations across the country.

Sekondi Constituency results – Provisional (Pending results from one more polling station)

CPP 28
NDP 13
NDC 9,364
PPP 391
NPP 17,455
PNC 12
IND 7
Rejected 183
Total Votes  27, 270

North Tongu (Presidential)

NDC 8,023
NPP 510
PPP 27
CPP 22
PNC 5
NDP 6
IND 35

Manhyia South Constituency

CPP 1
NDP 0
NDC 549
PPP 6
NPP 2,538
PNC 1
IND 0

Obuasi East Constituency

CPP 0
NDP 1
NDC 1,151
PPP 40
NPP 2,764
PNC 1
IND 0

Tema East: Community 1 Police Barracks Annex A (Parliamentary)

NDC 169
NPP 237
INDEP 3
CPP 0
Rejected 3

Tema East: Community 1 Police Barracks B (Parliamentary)

Daniel Titus-Glover (NPP) 283
Kempes Ofosuware (NDC) 194
Richmond L. Mensah (CPP) 2
Independent 3

Catholic Mission Polling Station Maame Krobo (Parliamentary)

Eric Owusu (NDC) 206
William Hor (NPP) 228
Jordan Michael (CPP) 4
Rejected 4

LA Primary School, Maame Krobo East B (Presidential)

CPP 2
NDP 0
NDC 260
PPP 0
NPP 172
PNC 0
IND 0

LA Primary School, Maame Krobo East A (Presidential)

CPP 4
NDP 0
NDC 265
PPP 0
NPP 170
PNC 0
IND 0

LA Primary School, Maame Krobo East A

 Eric Owusu (NDC) 239
William Hor (NPP) 188
Jordan Michael Yumbom (CPP) 12
Rejected 6

Hope International Baatsonaa, Tema West Constituency (Presidential)

NDC 396
NPP 443
CPP 6
PPP 1
NDP 0
PNC 0
IND 0

Hope International Baatsonaa, Tema West Constituency (Parliamentary)

NDC 374
NPP 469
CPP 2
PPP 8
NDP 5

Shai Osudoku constituency, Asutuare Area Council A (Presidential)

CPP 1
NDP 0
NDC 142
PPP 4
PNC 0
NPP 183
IND 1

Faith Baptist school polling station B (Parliamentary)

CPP 0
PPP 1
NPP 98
NDC 78
Ablekuma South constituency – Korle bu police station 2A (Presidential)
NDC 104
NPP 164
PPP 4
CPP 0
NDP 0
PNC 0
JOY 0

Greater Accra: Asutuare Area Council B Shai Osudoku Constituency (Presidential)

NPP 164
NDC 129
PPP 2
JOY 1
NDP 1
CPP 1
Rejected 1

Sege Clinic Polling Station (Presidential)

NDC 436
PPP 2
NDP 1
PNC 0
JOY 0
NPP 159
CPP 0
Rejected 9

Ahwiam polling station (A) in ningo prampram (Presidential)

NDC 431
NPP 93
PPP 1
CPP 1
NDP 1
PNC 1
IND 0

Ashaiman Government Cluster of Schools JHS No. 3 (Presidential)

CPP 0
NDP 0
NDC 318
PPP 2
NPP 218
PNC 0
JOY 0

Ledzokuku: Teps Polling Station B (Presidential)

NDC 210
NPP 217
PPP 3
PNC 0
NDP 2
CPP 0
IND 0

Domeabra/Obom Constituency: M.A Primary School Panfo polling station

PPP 2
CPP 4
NDC  474
NPP 35
PNC 2
JOY 14
IND 1

Oblogo: MA primary School polling station C (Presidential)

CPP 0
PPP 2
NDP 0
NPP 205
NDC 233
PNC 0
IND 0

Northern Region: Tamale Central Prison (Presidential)

NDC 44
NPP 31
PPP 0
CPP 0
JOY 0
PNC 0
NDP 0

Central Region: Upper Denkyira West: Health Centre Kroforom (Presidential)

CPP 0
NDP 3
NDC 200
PPP 5
NPP 279
PNC 0
NDP 0

Upper East: Fumbisi Fire Service (Presidential)

NDC 78
NPP 28
PPP 3
PNC 4
NDP 2
IND 0
CPP 1

Central Region: Ekumfi Constituency: Market Shed – Ekumfi Narkwa (Presidential)

CPP 2
PPP 6
NPP 48
NDC 122
JOY 0
NDP 0
PNC 0

Agona West Constituency: Islamic Basic School A (Presidential)

CPP 0
NDP 1
NDC 270
PPP 0
NPP 97
PNC 0
IND 0

KEEA Constituency: Daddy’s Flat Polling Station A (Presidential)

NPP 157
NDC 94
PPP 46
CPP 1
JOY 0
PNC 0
NDP 0

Korle Klottey Constituency: Accra High Sec Sch Polling Station (Presidential)

CPP 0
NDP 0
NDC 122
PPP 2
PNC 0
IND 0
NPP 188

Community Training Sch A: Akyem Oda: (Presidential)

NPP 258
NDC 45
PPP 5
NDP 0
CPP 0
PNC 0
IND 0

Awutu Senya West: Durban grounds polling station (Presidential)

CPP 2
NDP 1
NDC
PPP 4
NPP 227
PNC 0
NDP 0

SCMB 2 Besease: Ajumako Enyan Esiam Constituency

NDC: 173

NPP: 144

NDP: 0

PPP: 3

CPP: 1

PNC: 1

INDEPENDENT: 0

Agona East: Nsabah CMB Polling Station

NDC: 170

NPP: 313

NDP: 2

PPP: 4

Others: 0

Rejected: 11

Gomoa West Constituency: Apam Sec School(B)

NDC: 58

PPP:1

CPP: 0

NPP: 135

Ankaful main Camp prison

NDC – 15

NPP – 17

CPP – 1

All the rest had zero

Ankaful Maximum Security Prisons

NDC – 207

NPP – 122

The rest of the parties got zero

Upper Denkyira West (Diaso): Health Centre Kroforom B

CPP:  0

NDP: 0

NDC: 185

PPP: 1

NPP: 249

PNC: 0

INDP: 0

REJECTED: 8

TOTAL VOTE CAST: 443

Wa High court polling station

CPP: 1

NDP: 0

NDC: 219

PPP:  2

NPP:150

PNC: 2

Independent: 0

Jejedayiri Temporary Boot

NDC: 76

NPP: 32

CPP:1

PPP: 1

Others: 0

Tema East :Community 1 Police Barracks ‘B’

NPP: 297

NDC: 179

PPP: 3

Others: 0

Rejected: 3

Amasaman Post office A

CPP: 0

NDP:  0

PPP: 2

PNC:  0

NPP:  227

NDC: 295

Rejected: 0

Spoilt: 0

Amasaman Post Office B

CPP:  0

NDP: 0

NDC: 249

NPP: 243

PPP:  2

Rejected: 3

Ankaful Maximum Security Prisons

NDC: 207

NPP: 122

Others: 0

Ankaful Main Camp Prison

NDC:15

NPP: 17

CPP: 1

Others: 0

Tape Cadbury Hall

CPP: 1

NDP: 0

NDC: 98

PPP: 1

NPP: 328

PNC: 0

Binduri Bankango

CPP: 0

NDP: 0

NDC: 61

PPP: 5

NPP: 250

Upper East: R/C JHS A

CPP: 1

NDP: 0

NDC: 138

PPP: 3

NPP: 393

PNC: 0

JOY: 0

Western Region: Shama DA polling station results

NDC: 117

NPP: 206

PPP: 8

Rejected: 1

Western Region: St Anthony B

NDC: 120

NPP: 339

PPP:  2

CPP: 0

NDP: 0

Rejected: 2

Total turnout: 463

Western Region: St Lutherean

CPP: 0

NDP: 0

NDC: 223

PPP: 15

NPP: 393

PNC: 0

IND:0

Western Region: New Post office A presidential

PPP: 4

NDC: 104

NPP: 239

Rejected: 2

Total turnout: 349

Western Region: Kokwado Essaman Polling Station

NDC: 141

PPP: 15

NPP: 393

NDP: 0

CPP: 2

PNC: 0

Rejected: 5

Western Region: Police polling station Sampaduase- Mpohor

CPP: 2

NDP: 0

NDC: 161

PPP: 17

NPP: 379

PNC: 1

INDEPENDENT: 0

REJECTED: 5

Eastern Region: New Juaben South

NPP: 271

NDC: 65

CPP: 1

NDP: 0

PNC : 0

IND: 0

PPP: 7

Eastern Region: Fanteakwa South Constituency: Nsutam DA JHS B

NDC: 74

NPP:213

PPP: 1

CPP: 0

NDP: 0

REJECTED: 2

Eastern Region: Wesley International School, Adweso, New Juaben South

NDC: 200

NPP: 533

PPP: 4

Others: 0

Eastern Region: Methodist JHS – Presidential under New Juaben North

NDC – 49

NPP – 175

PPP – 1

PNC – 0

CPP – 0

NDP – 0

IPP – 0

Eastern Region: Fanteakwa North: Abease A

CPP-1

NDP-0

NDC-36

PPP-1

NPP-298

PNC-0

IND-0

Upper East: Tepe Anglican Methodist

CPP: 0

NDP: 1

NDC: 295

PPP: 4

NPP: 282

PNC: 0

IND: 0

Eastern Region: Awurade Kese polling station: Mamfe Akropong Constituency

NPP: 365

NDC: 69

CPP: 2

NDP: 0

PPP: 1

PNC: 0

IND: 0

Gomoa west Constituency: Apam Sec school ( A)

NDC-51

PPP-7

CPP-1

NPP-166

Independent – 1

Central Region: Daddy’s Flat polling station B

NPP…176

NDC…98

CPP…1

NDP…0

PPP…37

IND…0

PNC…0

REJECTED…5

SPOILT…2

TOTAL…319

Central Region: Simpa hall polling station A,  Efutu constituency,

Presidential

NPP   192

NDC   67

PPP   10

Others 0

Central Region: Gomoa maim D/A pry Sch: Gomoa West constituency

CPP – 1

NDP – 0

NDC – 265

PPP – 3

PNC -3

IND – 1

Rejected – 9

Central Region: Awutu Senya West: Durbar grounds polling station ‘B’

CPP.   02

NDP.   01

NDC. 153

PPP.  04

NPP. 272

PNC. 0

NDP.  0

REJECTED 3

TOTAL VOTE CAST 391

Awutu Senya West: Akoto Akoto polling station

CPP.   06

NDP.   00

NDC. 333

PPP.  08

NPP. 522

PNC. 00

JOY.  00

Eastern Region: Fanteakwa North Apebuosu

CPP-0

NDP-0

NDC-21

PPP-0

NPP-184

PNC-0

IND-0

Eastern Region: Fanteakwa North AME Zion A

CPP-1

NDP-0

NDC-155

PPP-2

NPP-172

PNC-0

IND-0

Western Region: Upper Room A

CPP- 0

NDP- 1

NDC -120

PPP- 9

NPP- 299

PNC- 0

Ind 0

Western Region: Tarkwa Nsuaem: Well road primary (Sekondi constituency)

CPP 1

NDP 0

NDC 80

PPP 0

NPP 157

PNC 1

IND 0

Rejected: 2

Turnout: 241

Eastern Region: Mamfe South Polling station

NPP- 223

NDC- 50

PPP- 1

CPP- 0

PNC- 0

NDP- 0

IND-0

Upper East: Bawku Central constituency: Bawku circuit court A

CPP  0

NDP  0

NDC 322

PPP  2

NPP 37

PNC  0

IND 1

REJECTED  2

Upper East: Bawku Central constituency: Bawku Circuit Court B

CPP  0

NDP  0

NDC. 234

PPP  0

NPP. 54

PNC.  0

IND.  0

REJECTED  2

 

Upper East: Fumbisi market square- Presidential

NDC-319

NPP-109

PNC-24

CPP-2

PPP-4

NDP-0

IND-0

Rejected-17

Total Ballots cast-476

Central Region: Old Fm Station, Apam: Gomoa west Constituency

NDC-89

PPP-6

CPP-1

NPP-280

Others: 0

Central Region: Islamic Basic School B, Agona West Constituency

CPP 0

NDP 0

NDC 304

PPP 03

NPP 85

PNC 0

Central Region: Results Presidential

CPP- 2

NDP- 0

NDC- 182

PPP- 65

NPP- 139

PNC-  0

JOY- 0

Rejected ballot- 15

Central Region: Awutu Senya West: Day Nursery Ojobiano ‘A’ polling station

CPP.   00

NDP.   00

NDC. 150

PPP.  01

NPP. 163

PNC. 00

JOY.  00

Total votes cast- 314

Rejected- 01

Central Region: Presby School, Kojo Beedu, Efutu constituency: Polling station B

NDC  132

NPP   271

PPP   6

Others   0

Upper East: Provisional result from garu d/a poll station A

NDC: 273

NDP:1

PNC: 2

PPP:1

NPP: 303

IND: 0

Rejected: 4

Spoil:1

Greater Accra: Klottey Korle: Adabraka Presby Church Polling Station

NDC – 125

NPP – 143

CPP – 2

NDP – 1

PPP – 4

JOY – 0

Greater Accra: LA Prim school Maame Krobo East B

CPP: 2

NDP: 0

NDC: 260

PPP: 0

NPP: 172

PNC: 0

IND: 0

Rejected: 17

Turnout: 451

Greater Accra: LA Primary School Maame Krobo East A

CPP: 4

NDP: 0

NDC: 265

PPP: 0

NPP: 170

PNC: 0

Central Region: Roman catholic Church: Upper Denkyira west Constituency

CPP–1

NDP–0

NDC-146

PPP–0

NPP-226

PNC–0

INDP.—0

Greater Accra: Tema East: Community 1 Police Barracks Annex A

NDC-145

NPP-261

NDP-0

CPP-0

PPP-0

JOY-0

Rejected-5

Ashanti Region: Manhyia South Constituency: Konadu yiadokm primary school

CPP-1

NDP-0

NDC-47

PPP-0

NPP-648

PNC-0

Ashanti Region: Abogas Ash Town

CPP-0

NDP-0

NDC-28

PPP-2

NPP-511

PNC-1

IND-0

REJECTED -0

Cape Coast South Constituency: Mdcc Gyegyeano – A

CPP-1

NDP- 0

NDC- 297

PPP- 6

NPP- 353

PNC- 0

IND- 1

Eastern Region: Fanteakwa North: Damso Bungalow

CPP-0

NDP-0

NDC-99

PPP-8

NPP-484

PNC-0

IND-0

Eastern Region: Akyem Oda

Npp-209

Ndc-87

Ppp-05

Ndp-0

Cpp-0

Pnc-0

Ind-01

Eastern Region: St. Peter’s JHS

NPP – 45

NDC -60

CPP-1

PPP-1

Eastern Region: New Juaben South: St Peter’s Primary

NPP-313

NDC-54

CPP-1

PPP-3

REJECTED-1

Eastern region: Prisons Primary School

Cpp-0

Ndp-0

Ndc-77

PPP- 1

Npp-92

Pnc-0

Ind-0

Eastern Region: Nsawam Gov’t Hospital A

Cpp-0

Ndp-0

Ndc-123

PPP-3

Npp-378

Pnc-0

Ind-0

Greater Accra: Special Voting Tema East

NDC 185

NPP 277

INDP 0

PPP 6

CPP 2

Ashanti Region: EJISU RC Primary 1 A      

NPP 429

NDC 53

PPP 1

PNC 1

CPP 1

NDP 0

IND 0

Ashanti Region: Ejisu RC Primary 1 B 

NPP 393

NDC 69

PPP 6

CPP 1

PNC 0

NDP 0

IND 0

Ashanti Region: Ejisu RC Primary 2

NPP 514.

NDC 76.

PPP 4.

CPP 0.

PNC 0

NDP 0

IND 0

Ashanti Region: Abenase JHS   

NPP 203

NDC 11

PPP 1

CPP 0

NDP 0

PNC 0

IND 0

Ashanti Region: Abenase Chief’s Palace

NPP 252

NDC 16

PPP 1

CPP 0

NDP 0

PNC 0

IND 0

Ashanti Region: Bofoso Educ. Unit A

NPP 489

NDC 90

PPP 2

CPP 2

PNC 0

NDP 0

IND 0

Ashanti Region: Bofoso Educ. Unit B

NPP 506

NDC 84

PPP 2

CPP 0

NDP 0

PNC 0

IND 0⁠⁠⁠⁠

Ashanti Region: Manhyia: Regional House Of Chiefs B

CPP-0

NDP-0

NDC-150

PPP-5

NPP-365

PNC-1

IND-0

REJECTED -2

SPOILT -6

Upper East: Aganabisi polling B

NDC =79

NPP =31

PPP =2

NDP =0

PNC =0

Cpp=0

Pnc=0

IND. =0

Eastern Region: Fire Service Patro Rd.B: Nsawam Adoagyir

Cpp-0

Ndp-0

Ndc-142

PPP- 3

Npp-258

Pnc-0

Ind-0

Upper East: Baribari Sakpar

NPP-137

NDC -197

PPP- 5

CPP -1

NDP -7

PNC- 0

Ind -0

REJ-20

Western Region: Apatamu Mpohor

CPP 1

NDP 0

NDC 203

PPP 30

NPP 342

PNC  1

Independent 0

Rejected 8

Western Region: Anglican Primary, Obra Ye Bona- Mpohor

CPP 3

NDP 0

NDC 188

PPP 5

NPP 78

PNC 1

IND 0

Western Region: Public Square Kormantin- Mpohor

CPP 0

NDP 0

NDC 52

PPP 5

NPP 40

PNC 0

IND 0

Western Region: Agona Nkwanta Hospital B (Ahanta West)

CPP=2

NDP=0

NDC=158

PPP=6

NPP=343

PNC=0

IND=0

Western Region: Papa Amuzu- Mpohor

CPP 1

NDP 0

NDC 202

PPP 9

NPP 20

PNC 0

IND 1

Greater Accra: Hope International Baatsonaa,  Tema West Constituency

NDC: 396

NPP: 443

CPP: 6

PPP: 1

NDP :0

Central Region: Gomoa West constituency. Nkorasah D/A School

NDC:213

NPP:320

PPP:2

NDP : 0

Tema East 

NPP-402

NDC-199

CPP-1

NDP-0

PPP-3

Independent-1

Rejected-0

Special Voting Tema East

NDC 185

NPP 277

INDP 0

PPP 6

CPP 2

Effia Constituency: Certified Parliamentary results

Results credit: Myjoyonline.com

More soon…