Shatta Wale Wins Big at African Entertainment Awards – USA


Shatta Wale wins Best Dancehall Artiste of the year…

Charles Nii Armah Mensah, popularly known as Shatta Wale, once again has beaten off a stiff competition to emerge as the ‘Best Dancehall Artiste of the year’ at the just announced 2017 African Entertainment Awards USA (AEAUSA).

See Also: Ghana Music Awards UK: Shatta Wale Grabs Overall Winner at 2017 Edition

Shatta Wale wins at the competition which comprised 28 listed categories. Ghana’s dancehall mogul was the only Ghanaian to win something on the night, while Nigeria’s Yemi Alade went home with the highest from four different categories.

The African Entertainment Awards USA (AEAUSA) 2017 grand finale was held at Liberty Theater in New Jersey, USA on Saturday, 22nd October 2017.



This is the 3rd Annual African Entertainment Awards, USA (AEAUSA) and just like Eddy Kenzo won big in the 2nd Edition, last year, Nigerian singer, Yemi Alade went home with four awards in this edition.

See Also: All The Interesting You Missed At Ghana Meets Naija 2017

See a full list of the winners

1. BEST MALE SINGLE – Mr. Leo
2. BEST FEMALE SINGLE – Nsoki
3. BEST FEMALE ARTIST – Yemi Alade
4. BEST MALE ARTIST – Nelson Freitas
5. BEST VIDEO – Akothee
6. HOTTEST GROUP – Navy Kenzo
7. BEST MALE PALOP ARTIST – Nelson Freitas
8. BEST FEMALE PALOP ARTIST – Nsoki
9. BEST NEW ARTIST – Nsoki
10. BEST COLLABORATION – Nelson Freitas ft. Richie Cambell
11. BEST CARIBBEAN ARTIST – Gyptian
12. BEST HIP HOP ARTIST – Cassper Nyovest
13. BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST – Yemi Alade
14. BEST FRANCOPHONE ARTIST – Dub Afrika and Dj Fays
15. BEST DANCE HALL ARTIST – Shatta Wale
16. BEST DANCER/GROUP – Triplets Ghetto Kid
17. BEST GOSPEL ARTIST/GROUP – Zimpraise
18. BEST UPCOMING TALENT – Adiona Maboreke Chidzonga
19. COMMUNITY AWARD – Butterfly Walkerinc
20. BEST COMEDIAN – Clifford Owuso
21. BEST DJ – DJ Spinal
22. BEST PROMOTER – Karina Barbosa
23. BEST BLOGGER – Platina Line
24. PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD – Alikiba
25. BEST AWARD SHOW – Cape Verde Music Award
26. BEST PRODUCER/DIRECTOR – Gilyto Semedo
27. MANAGER OF THE YEAR – Kavuma Dauda
28. ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR – Jestina George
29. BEST TV/RADIO – Zap TV
30. HOST OF THE YEAR – Bonang Matheba
31. BEST PALOP RADIO STATION – Radio CVMA
32. MODEL OF THE YEAR – Maria Borges
33. DESIGNER OF THE YEAR – Kibonen Nfi
34. TAMIN AWARD OF HONOR – High Chief Charles Ugo Eke
35. HUMANITARIAN AWARD – Nelson Aluya
36. AWARD OF APPRECIATION – REV Derrick L. Green
37. MAYOR OF THE YEAR – Ras J. Baraka
38. QUEEN OF PALOP – Nsoki
39. MAMA AFRICA THE QUEEN OF AFROBEATS – Yemi Alade
40. AWARD OF ACHIEVEMENT – Gyptian
42. LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – Sierra Leon’s Refugee All Stars
43. TAMIN COMMUNITY AWARD – Lady IRA
44. BEST ALBUM – Yemi Alade